Global WordPress plugins Usage Statistics and Market Share

We are tracking usage statistics and market share of 65 web technologies in WordPress plugins. In February 2024 the most popular web technology in WordPress plugins is Yoast SEO with 28% market share. In second place there is Contact Form 7 with 10% market share. After that there are Revslider with 10%, WooCommerce with 5% and wpBakery with 5% market share. Top 5 web technologies together have 58% market share. The remaining 60 web technologies in WordPress plugins have a combined market share of 42%.

WordPress plugins Market Share in February 2024
About WordPress plugins

We are tracking 65 different technologies in WordPress plugins.

There are 25,242,161 websites using WordPress plugins in out database.

WordPress plugins Usage Statistics and Market Share in February 2024
Technologies in WordPress plugins
  • Yoast SEO Yoast SEO

    Yoast SEO is a WordPress SEO plugin.

  • Contact Form 7 Contact Form 7

    Contact Form 7 is an WordPress plugin which can manage multiple contact forms. The form supports Ajax-powered submitting, CAPTCHA, Akismet spam filtering.

  • Revslider Revslider

    Revslider is a slider plugin for Wordpress.

  • WooCommerce WooCommerce

    WooCommerce is an open-source e-commerce plugin for WordPress.

  • wpBakery wpBakery

    WPBakery is a drag and drop visual page builder plugin for WordPress.

  • WP Rocket WP Rocket

    WP Rocket is a caching and performance optimisation plugin to improve the loading speed of WordPress websites.

  • Divi Divi

    Divi is a WordPress Theme and standalone WordPress plugin from Elegant themes that allows users to build websites using the visual drag-and-drop Divi page builder.

  • Site Kit Site Kit

    Site Kit is a one-stop solution for WordPress users to use everything Google has to offer to make them successful on the web.

  • Litespeed Cache Litespeed Cache

    LiteSpeed Cache is an all-in-one site acceleration plugin for WordPress.

  • All in One SEO Pack All in One SEO Pack

    Wordpress plugin that is used to optimize Wordpress websites for SEO (Search Engine Optimization).

  • WordPress Super Cache WordPress Super Cache

    WP Super Cache is a static caching plugin for WordPress. It generates static HTML files that are served directly by web server without processing PHP scripts.

  • W3 Total Cache W3 Total Cache

    W3 Total Cache (W3TC) is a Wordpress plugin used to improves the SEO and user experience of your site by increasing website performance and reducing load times.

  • MonsterInsights MonsterInsights

    MonsterInsights is the most popular Google Analytics plugin for WordPress.

  • Gravity Forms Gravity Forms

    Gravity Forms is a WordPress plugin used for creating forms.

  • NextGEN Gallery NextGEN Gallery

    NextGEN Gallery is a free and open-source image management plugin for the WordPress content management system.

  • Endurance Page Cache Endurance Page Cache

    Endurance Page Cache adds basic file-based caching to WordPress.

  • Complianz Complianz

    Complianz is a GDPR/CCPA Cookie Consent plugin that supports GDPR, DSGVO, CCPA and PIPEDA with a conditional Cookie Notice and customized Cookie Policy based on the results of the built-in Cookie Scan.

  • The Events Calendar The Events Calendar

    The Events Calendar is a free event management plugin for WordPress.

  • Sucuri Sucuri

    Sucuri is a WordPress security plugin used to protect websites from malware and hacks.

  • WP-Statistics WP-Statistics

    WP-Statistics is a WordPress plugin which allows you to know your website statistics.

  • Borlabs Cookie Borlabs Cookie

    Borlabs Cookie is a GDPR cookie consent plugin for WordPress.

  • MailChimp for WordPress MailChimp for WordPress

    MailChimp for WordPress is an email marketing plugin that enables you to build subscriber lists.

  • Popup Maker Popup Maker

    Popup Maker is a plugin that lets you create popup windows for your WordPress website.

  • ExactMetrics ExactMetrics

    ExactMetrics (formerly Google Analytics Dashboard for WP) plugin helps you properly setup all the powerful Google Analytics tracking features without writing any code or hiring a developer.

  • Moove GDPR Consent Moove GDPR Consent

    Moove GDPR Consent is a GDPR Cookie Compliance plugin for Wordpress.

  • WPForms WPForms

    WPForms is a drag and drop WordPress form builder.

  • PixelYourSite PixelYourSite

    PixelyourSite is now probably the most complex tracking tool for WordPress, managing the Facebook Pixel, Google Analytics, Google Ads Remarketing, Pinterest Tag, Bing Tag, and virtually any other script.

  • WP-Optimize WP-Optimize

    WP-Optimize is an all-in-one WordPress plugin that cleans your database, compresses your large images and caches your site.

  • Extendify Extendify

    Extendify (formerly Redux framework) is one of the most popular, advanced, and free to use option panel frameworks for WordPress themes and plugins.

  • Draftpress HFCM Draftpress HFCM

    Header Footer Code Manager by Draftpress is a easy interface to add snippets to the header or footer or above or below the content of your page.

  • Responsive Lightbox & Gallery Responsive Lightbox & Gallery

    Responsive Lightbox & Gallery plugin is a lightweight WordPress gallery plugin by Digital Factory.

  • Oxygen Oxygen

    Oxygen Builder is a tool to build a WordPress website.

  • a3 Lazy Load a3 Lazy Load

    a3 Lazy Load is a mobile oriented, very simple to use plugin that will speed up sites page load speed.

  • Ninja Forms Ninja Forms

    Ninja Forms is the WordPress form builder.

  • The SEO Framework The SEO Framework

    The SEO Framework is the only WordPress plugin that can intelligently generate critical SEO meta tags by reading your WordPress environment.

  • Premio Chaty Premio Chaty

    Chat with your website visitors via their favorite channels with Chaty by Premio.

  • GiveWP GiveWP

    GiveWP is a donation plugin for WordPress.

  • EWWW Image Optimizer EWWW Image Optimizer

    EWWW Image Optimizer is an image optimisation WordPress plugin designed to improve the performance of your website.

  • BoldGrid BoldGrid

    BoldGrid is a free website builder for WordPress websites.

  • ProfilePress ProfilePress

    ProfilePress is a WordPress registration plugin that lets you create login forms, registration forms, user profiles, and more.

  • WebFactory Maintenance WebFactory Maintenance

    WebFactory Maintenance is a WordPress plugin which allows you to create an maintenance page.

  • EasyDigitalDownloads EasyDigitalDownloads

    Easy Digital Downloads is a WordPress ecommerce plugin that focuses purely on digital products.

  • WP Google Map Plugin WP Google Map Plugin

    WP Google Map Plugin allows you to create google maps shortcodes to display responsive google maps on pages, widgets and custom templates.

  • Performance Lab Performance Lab

    Performance plugin from the WordPress Performance Group, which is a collection of standalone performance modules.

  • Breadcrumb NavXT Breadcrumb NavXT

    Breadcrumb NavXT is a WordPress plugin compatible with WordPress versions 4.9 and up.

  • WP Maintenance Mode WP Maintenance Mode

    WP Maintenance Mode is a WordPress plugin which add a maintenance page to your blog.

  • WP Fastest Cache WP Fastest Cache

    WP Fastest Cache is one of a number of plugins for WordPress designed to accelerate the performance of your website.

  • wpCache wpCache

    WPCache is a static caching plugin for WordPress.

  • Akismet Akismet

    Akismet is a service that filters spam from comments, trackbacks, and contact form messages.

  • Caldera Forms Caldera Forms

    Caldera Forms is the free WordPress form builder plugin.

  • Welcart Welcart

    Welcart is a free ecommerce plugin for WordPress with top market share in Japan.

  • WP Job Openings WP Job Openings

    WP Job Openings is a job listing and recruitment plugin for WordPress websites.

  • AMP for WordPress AMP for WordPress

    AMP for WordPress automatically adds Accelerated Mobile Pages (Google AMP Project) functionality to your WordPress site.

  • FooPlugins FooGallery FooPlugins FooGallery

    FooPlugins FooGallery is a great image gallery plugin for WordPress.

  • Advanced Custom Fields Advanced Custom Fields

    Advanced Custom Fields is a WordPress plugin which allows you to add extra content fields to your WordPress edit screens.

  • Ultimate GDPR & CCPA Ultimate GDPR & CCPA

    Ultimate GDPR & CCPA is a compliance toolkit for WordPress by createIT

  • OnePress Social Locker OnePress Social Locker

    Social Locker locks your most valuable site content behind a set of social buttons until the visitor likes, shares, +1s or tweets your page.

  • Distributor Distributor

    Distributor is a WordPress plugin that helps distribute and reuse content across your websites.

  • ElasticPress ElasticPress

    ElasticPress is a hosting service that connects your WordPress site to search hosting.

  • ShortPixel Image Optimizer ShortPixel Image Optimizer

    ShortPixel Image Optimizer is a lightweight WordPress plugin that can compress all of your site's images and PDF documents.

  • Newspack Newspack

    Newspack is an open-source publishing platform built on WordPress for small to medium sized news organizations. It is an “opinionated” platform that stakes out clear, best-practice positions on technology, design, and business practice for news publishers.

  • Moneris Payment Gateway Moneris Payment Gateway

    Moneris is Canada’s leading processor of Debit and credit card payments. This WooCommerce extension automatically adds moneris payment gateway to your woocommerce website and allows you to keep the customer on your site for the checkout process.

  • Wordfence Wordfence

    Wordfence is a security plugin for sites that use WordPress. Wordfence includes an endpoint firewall and malware scanner.

  • WPCacheOn WPCacheOn

    WPCacheOn is a caching and performance optimisation plugin, which improves the loading speed of WordPress websites.

  • Web Stories for WordPress Web Stories for WordPress

    Web Stories for WordPress is a visual editor for creating Web Stories.

WordPress plugins Market Share History in Last 12 Months
Technology April 2023May 2023June 2023July 2023August 2023September 2023October 2023November 2023December 2023January 2024February 2024
Yoast SEO30.44%30.15%28.88%28.16%28.04%27.93%27.78%27.71%27.69%27.53%27.53%
Revslider11.22%11.07%10.46%10.15%10.09%10.04%9.97%9.94%9.91%9.81%9.81%
WooCommerce10.38%10.29%9.86%9.66%9.63%9.59%9.55%9.53%9.52%9.46%9.46%
Contact Form 76.43%6.81%8.35%9.20%9.35%9.49%9.64%9.72%9.72%9.90%9.89%
wpBakery5.34%5.37%5.39%5.42%5.44%5.44%5.45%5.46%5.46%5.46%5.46%
All in One SEO Pack4.02%3.93%3.59%3.38%3.34%3.30%3.25%3.23%3.22%3.18%3.18%
WP Rocket3.88%3.88%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.89%3.91%3.91%
WordPress Super Cache3.54%3.49%3.28%3.16%3.14%3.11%3.08%3.07%3.06%3.03%3.03%
W3 Total Cache3.41%3.37%3.17%3.06%3.04%3.02%2.99%2.98%2.98%2.95%2.95%
Divi3.18%3.22%3.32%3.39%3.41%3.42%3.44%3.46%3.47%3.48%3.48%
Site Kit2.94%2.97%3.13%3.25%3.28%3.32%3.36%3.38%3.40%3.47%3.48%
Litespeed Cache2.94%2.96%3.14%3.25%3.29%3.32%3.35%3.38%3.39%3.47%3.47%
NextGEN Gallery1.77%1.72%1.54%1.43%1.41%1.39%1.37%1.35%1.35%1.33%1.33%
Gravity Forms1.73%1.72%1.64%1.61%1.60%1.60%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.58%1.58%
MonsterInsights1.16%1.20%1.53%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.63%1.63%1.64%1.62%1.62%
WP-Statistics0.85%0.83%0.74%0.69%0.68%0.67%0.66%0.65%0.65%0.64%0.64%
Sucuri0.68%0.67%0.66%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.65%0.65%
Complianz0.67%0.69%0.76%0.79%0.80%0.81%0.82%0.83%0.84%0.86%0.86%
Borlabs Cookie0.56%0.58%0.60%0.60%0.61%0.61%0.61%0.61%0.61%0.61%0.61%
Endurance Page Cache0.58%0.60%0.71%0.81%0.82%0.84%0.85%0.86%0.87%0.87%0.87%
The Events Calendar0.46%0.48%0.65%0.76%0.77%0.78%0.80%0.80%0.81%0.81%0.81%
Moove GDPR Consent0.39%0.40%0.40%0.41%0.41%0.41%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%0.42%
MailChimp for WordPress0.31%0.32%0.41%0.45%0.46%0.46%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.48%0.48%
WPForms0.29%0.30%0.35%0.37%0.37%0.38%0.38%0.39%0.39%0.40%0.40%
Extendify0.28%0.28%0.31%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.31%
Popup Maker0.30%0.31%0.40%0.44%0.45%0.45%0.46%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.48%
ExactMetrics0.30%0.32%0.44%0.46%0.45%0.45%0.45%0.45%0.45%0.43%0.43%
PixelYourSite0.20%0.21%0.26%0.29%0.29%0.30%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.33%0.33%
WP-Optimize0.20%0.21%0.26%0.29%0.29%0.30%0.30%0.31%0.31%0.32%0.32%
Draftpress HFCM0.18%0.19%0.23%0.26%0.26%0.27%0.27%0.28%0.28%0.29%0.29%
Oxygen0.14%0.14%0.14%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%
Responsive Lightbox & Gallery0.13%0.14%0.19%0.22%0.22%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.24%0.24%
a3 Lazy Load0.11%0.11%0.13%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.15%0.15%
BoldGrid0.09%0.09%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
Ninja Forms0.09%0.10%0.12%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%
EasyDigitalDownloads0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
ProfilePress0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%
Premio Chaty0.08%0.08%0.09%0.09%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%
The SEO Framework0.07%0.07%0.10%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%
GiveWP0.07%0.07%0.08%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%
EWWW Image Optimizer0.06%0.06%0.07%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%
WebFactory Maintenance0.05%0.05%0.06%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.08%0.08%
WP Google Map Plugin0.05%0.05%0.06%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%
wpCache0.04%0.04%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
WP Maintenance Mode0.04%0.04%0.04%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%
Welcart0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
WP Fastest Cache0.03%0.03%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%
Breadcrumb NavXT0.03%0.03%0.04%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%
Caldera Forms0.02%0.02%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Akismet0.02%0.02%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Performance Lab0.02%0.02%0.04%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.07%0.06%
AMP for WordPress0.01%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
FooPlugins FooGallery0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
WP Job Openings0.01%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Advanced Custom Fields0.01%0.01%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Ultimate GDPR & CCPA0.01%0.01%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
Distributor0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
OnePress Social Locker0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
ElasticPress0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
ShortPixel Image Optimizer0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Newspack0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Moneris Payment Gateway0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Wordfence0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
WPCacheOn0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Web Stories for WordPress0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Websites using WordPress plugins in other countries
Filter: